CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A82932

Mr. L. Klestadt, Pres.
Trans-World Shipping Corp.
53 Park Place
New York, N.Y. 10007

RE: The tariff classification of Escalol 106 (Glycerol mono p-aminobenzoate),CAS # 136-44-7, Escalol 506 (Pentyl p-dimethylaminobenzoate, CAS # 21245-01-2 and Escalol 507 (2-ethylhexyl p-dimethylaminobenzoate), CAS # 21245-02-3 from Israel

Dear Mr. Klestadt:

In your letter dated April 15, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Makhteshim-Agan of North America, Inc.

The applicable subheading for Escalol 106 also known as 1,2,3-Propanetriol-1-(4-aminobenzoate) will be 2922.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: aromatic: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 13.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading of Escalol 506 also known as 4-(Dimethylaminobenzoic acid)-3-methylbutyl ester will be 2922.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading of Escalol 507 also known as 4-(Dimethylaminobenzoic acid)-2-ethylhexyl ester will be 2922.49.3700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-acid and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 13.8 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheadings 2922.50.4000, 2922.49.3000 and 2922.49.3700 HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division